U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Abington, MA
A 30-year-old female asked:

peeling skin inside mouth on cheeks and inside of lips both upper and lower. almost look like blisters, and or dry skin painful lasts about a week?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jessica Allan
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Depends: There are multiple conditions that may cause your skin to peel inside your mouth. Including infections like hand and mouth disease, drug reactions like stevens johnsons syndrome, immune system disorders like pemphigus go to a doctor for evaluation. They can do labs and biopsy the skin to find out why.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
