U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pauma Valley, CA
A 53-year-old female asked:

5 days after the stomach flu i am still having bouts of nausea and extreme weakness. i just want to sleep all the time. could it be something else?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
See a doctor: With something that's 'drawn out' like what you describe, it's time to get professional evaluation. You may have become significantly dehydrated by that stomach flu- and you could be suffering consequences from that. I recommend you go to an Urgent Care center or ER for lab work ASAP. You should have recovered by now from a simple virus, so this needs further investigation and TREATMENT.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

My child has a stomach ache with his chickenpox, can I give them pepto-bismol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Dec 19, 2012
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 30, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
