U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 22-year-old female asked about a female:

my 11mnth old has had baby oatmeal for a while now. when can i give her real old fashioned or steele cut oatmeal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
1 YO: Usually at 1 year old, you can start to slowly introduce small quantities of real foods that are soft in consistency like oatmeal. Follow-up with your pediatrician at her 1 yo visit to discuss in more detail. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Lakeville, MN
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 25, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
