A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

please help docs! is laser hair removal worth it for people with pcos?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Zahid Niazi
39 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Yes: Yes, using laser or light therapy to remove unwanted hair can produce good results in some patients but usually requires multiple treatments carried out sequentially. Talk to your local plastic surgeon.
Answered on Mar 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Collin Smikle
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
PCOS and hair : Laser hair removal affects the follicle and root of the hair so should remove it permanently. However, patients with pcos may have thicker and more p ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Collin Smikle
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hair growth and PCOS: Laser hair removal may help with pcos as it would affect the hair follicle and root. There aren't any long term studies to show that it will remain p ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cause and effect: Pcos is a syndrome of increased androgen levels and Insulin resistance. The excessive hair growth is not a cause of pcos, but rather a symptom. Lase ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Collin Smikle
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
PCOS and hair: Laser hair removal affects the follicle and root of the hair so should remove it permanently. However, patients with pcos may have thicker and more p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month