U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

I took two30mg of psuedoephrin pills five hours ago. can i take dayquil now?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
Yes you can: You took 60 mg Pseudoephedrine 5 hours ago, you can take nyquil for once today. Do not mix up too many medications , stay with one and take as directed. Watch for side effects
Dr. Darrell Herrington
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Be cautious: You need a doctors evaluation. Excess decongestants can cause cardiac arrhythmias and metabolic problems, and the comprehensive care of your condition should be managed by a physician.
Last updated Mar 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
