A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i took 12 hour claritin (loratadine) d roughly 24 hours ago is it safe to take dayquil now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Rosenfeld
27 years experience Pain Management
Yes: There is no reason you can't take a dayquil now.
Answered on Mar 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Nazhat Sharma
58 years experience Ophthalmology
Claritin (loratadine) D: Claritin (loratadine) d effect lasted 12 + hours. Yes you could take dayquil now.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Why?: i think that it is safe but ask your pharmacist first. But dayquil has no antihistamines so you do not get drowsy. Claritin (loratadine) in spite of w ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
35 years experience Pediatrics
Four Hours: I would say it is safe to take it after 4 hours of the Dayquil. I hope you are feeling better.
A member asked:
Dr. Sanober Butt
20 years experience Pulmonology
If : If this is simple cold yes you could try simple remedies over the counter granted you understand that most of them do cause sedation during the day.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month