A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

anyone had the 'uterine fibroid embolization' procedure done before getting pregnant?

5 doctor answers
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: When this procedure was first adopted, the recommendations were not to concieve. The reasons, concern for adequate blood flow to the uterus to support the placenta and therefore the baby and possible weakness of uterine wall and uterine rupture in labor. There have been pregnancies after embolization even though the above concerns still exist and close followup advised. More misscarriages poss.
Answered on Apr 16, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. John Lipman
35 years experience Radiology
Yes: We've had a number of women have children after ufe including a set of twins. They've been full term and vaginal. There are concerns about possible placental abnormalities although this appears to be more do to women's age than the procedure. Pelvic MRI (rather than ultrasound) is important along with woman's age and any previous surgery (particularly myomectomy) to determine if ufe or myomectomy.
Answered on Apr 16, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Kevin Carson
29 years experience Interventional Radiology
Yes: Many patients have had successful pregnancies and healthy children.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
34 years experience Phlebology
Yes: There are many women who have had successful pregnancies after uae. The data is relatively weak, but seems to indicate that fertility after embolization is similar to fertility after multiple myomectomy. A patient needs to discuss the details of her individual situation with her doctors before deciding on a therapy.
Answered on May 5, 2016
5
5 thanks
Dr. Stephen Hofkin
27 years experience Radiology
Yes: Patients can get pregnant after fibroid embolization and live healthy births have been reported. There is an increased incidence of abnormal positioning of the fetus and miscarriage. There is also risk of uterine rupture. There is also a small risk of ovarian embolization (and subsequent ovarian failure) if collaterals to ovary exist from uterine artery.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
It's possible: But why? When you ablate or embolize, there is pain and bleeding, and the reason to have a hysterectomy is to avoid both. It is efficient, and the "so ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Shams
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Yes: These are very small fibroids and should not affect fertility. If you have not become pregnant after a year of trying regularly (sexual intercourse i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : Most patients with fibroids are able to get pregnant and successfully carry to term.
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
Absolutely: There are some issues with fertility in women with uterine fibroids. They usually involve the mass effect of the fibroid and less available uterine li ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month