U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

what are the long term effects on the body of zoloft & xanax (alprazolam) use for my anxiety & panic disorder?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Marvit
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Depedence: Xanax (alprazolam) is a benzodiazepine and can causr dependece and withdrawel if stopped suddenly zoloft make cause liver and other problems depending on dose and time.
Dr. Toner Overley
Psychiatry 73 years experience
panic is a chronic, recurring problems For years it responded well to low dose imipramine without the Xanax. Panic and Depression are geneticly related
Apr 18, 2012
Dr. Jay Lefer
Psychiatry 66 years experience
Meds: Panic disorder is treated with cognitive therapy and zoloft, or tofranil. You need to understand a fear of abandonment. As for xanax, (alprazolam) avoid it, since this med creates rebound anxiety and creates panic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Do valium, xanax, (alprazolam) or klonopin affect male fertility?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Probably: There are no direct studies on sperm function with these drugs but anxiety/stress can be bad for male fertility. Since these are all drugs used to treat anxiety, there may be an underlying problem.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can lack of sleep over one week plus some anxiety cause uncontrollable muscle twitching?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emmett Miller
Psychiatry 54 years experience
Yes - Relax: Very possibly. The stress on the nervous system of the lack of sleep plus the anxiety could trigger an underlying condition that was well compensated until the stress. If the stress is a major factor, relaxation will result in it's disappearance. Still, it is best to have it checked out while it is bad. At least you will know what it is if it should return later. Learn to relax.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel like I have restless leg syndrome throughout my whole body on day 2 without vicodin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Vicodin: No, not normal. You may have become dependant on vicodan. This should be discussed with your physician to help you get off prescription pain killers, and try to resolve the underlying problem of the cause of your pain. You will need support from professionals to get well.
A 53-year-old member asked:

Do anxiety attacks have anything to do with a numb feeling in arms/legs?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Possibly: It is common to hyperventilate during a panic attack or anxiety attack. It may not be enough to notice, but it is enough to blow off more co2 than you need to making the blood a bit alkaline, with numbness/tingling of the extremities as a side effect.
A 33-year-old member asked:

patient" currently on 20 mg Prozac (fluoxetine) and 600 mg gabapentin (a.M.) and 600 gabapentin (p.M.) for past 2 mos. Anxiety rising. Feels lost. Wants to run away. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
