U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

i had a laparoscopic salpingectomy (right) done about a week and a half ago, and the bruising is still quite dark. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Bruising: If it is not getting worse and your comfort level is improving, it may take a while to fade away. If no improvement in your pain/functional ability, you need to contact your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
