A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what will happen if i drink baby oil? will it work as a laxative?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Wouldn't chance it!: Uncertain--i can find no exact references in pubmed re: ingestion of baby oil. Nevertheless, there are well characterized syndromes associated with aspiration of toxic oils with resulting pneumonitis, as well as in the 1990's an eosinophilia-myalgia syndrome associated with toxic-oil intake, diffuse fasciitis, & eosinophilia. Don't take a chance! still in doubt, call the poison control center.
Answered on Oct 26, 2017
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Agree w/Dr Cattano: I am not sure I understand why you wouldn't want to simply ingest something specifically made as a laxative for human consumption as opposed to trying something that would be considered entirely unorthodox. Do you have any other unusual types of cravings for food or beverage that most other people would find unusual?
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Castor oil: There is nones to not eat
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not a great idea: at 16 years of age you should not be using laxatives at all without a physician supervision. I doubt that your physician would advise the use of any o ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Not food grade: It's not food grade, so shouldn't be ingested. Miralax (polyethylene glycol) is an over the counter laxative that is a safer alternative.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Probably won't hurt your baby but also unlikely to cause you to go into labor.May cause diarrhea .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month