A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you take midol and ativan (lorazepam) together?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Austina Cho
25 years experience Psychiatry
Can cause sedation.: In addition to acetaminophen, Naproxen or ibuprofen, midol contains pyrilamine which is an anti-histamine. It can cause drowsiness and dizziness which is compounded by ativan (lorazepam). I would advise you to use caution when using both, see how your body reacts, and separate the doses out as much as possible if needed.
Answered on Sep 28, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amanda Ruiz
23 years experience Psychiatry
Ativan (lorazepam) and midol: If you are young, healthy, have no kidney or liver conditions, and are not taking any other medications, it should be safe to take the medications app ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Lane
38 years experience Psychiatry
Don't worry!: Given the timing and the medications listed, there is very little probability of your having an adverse effect. The worry is probably the more negativ ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Not recommended: If your doctor has prescribed both of these medications for you, i suggest taking them at separate times. They are both sedating and could add to eac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeremy Spencer
13 years experience Emergency Medicine
Caution!: while often taken together, these medications are both very sedating and should be taken with caution. I usually recommend spacing them out by severa ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month