U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 17-year-old female asked:

getting a vaginal ultrasound during my placebo week, i have two active pills left. is it safe to skip to my new pack to avoid my period? generess fe

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kirstie Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes.: If you are trying to avoid being on your period during your vaginal ultrasound it is safe to skip the placebo pills and start the next pack. Alternatively, you could have the ultrasound rescheduled.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
