U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 16-year-old female asked:

Severe nausea, back ache head ache, cramps, lower stomach pain, sexually active been having for 6 days now on bc may not have taken correctly. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not the whole story: In someone who is sexually active and now with nausea, back pain and pelvic pain, the first thing to check is a pregnancy test. If you are pregnant, then you need to seek help immediately. If the test is negative, then the answer is yes, taking pills incorrectly could cause some breakthrough bleeding and cramping.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
