U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orange, CA
A 30-year-old female asked:

breakout every 4-7 weeks in lesions, abrasions, leaves scars and purple bruises. entire body. minor burn/ itching and spots darkening in skin. ideas?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
See dermatologist: You may have a vasculitic skin lesions (meaning that the blood vessels in your skin may be inflamed) and thus a derm consult is needed ( a skin biopsy may be in order).
Dr. Steven Seres
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Skin is being weird: I would get to a doctor with this right away. Especially with it leaving scars, you want to get to the bottom of what's going on, even if it's something as simple as acne. Other things that come to mind include staph infections, drug allergies, or other less common systemic skin allergies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
