U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 25-year-old female asked:

My 4yr old has a possible spider/bug bite on the outer corner of her eye and has redness and swelling. let it run its course, or take to urgent care?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cheryl Coldwater
Pediatrics 38 years experience
See your doctor: If it is not infected, it will get better in a few days. But it can be very difficult to tell if it is infected or just inflamed, so it would be best to see your doctor. Eyelid infections can be very serious- can spread to the eye- so they should be checked.
Dr. Veena Govila
Internal Medicine 60 years experience
Sometimes it can be herpes zoster take baby to the pediatrician.
Mar 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
