U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old male asked:

Is it possible to get pregnant if i have secondary amenorrhea from stopping birth cotrol pills after 5 years?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christina Adberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: Secondary amenorrhea can resolve itself at any time. You will ovulate prior to having your first period, so there will come a time when you are fertile, and you have no idea when that is! of course there are non-reversible causes of amenorrhea, like premature ovarian failure, that will never resolve, but they are unusual. Post pill amenorrhea usually resolves itself.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
