A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

swollen breasts swollen breast veins dull cramping for 4 days a week before periods due and moody&increase in bumps on breast mean pregnancy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get a pregnancy test: If you missed a period, get a pregnancy test. It's the only way to know. If it turns out that you're not pregnant after missing your period or if your period comes, then you need to get a birth control method now. Especially if you don't want to be pregnant. Consider an iud or Nexplanon which are implants that you just set and forget.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience Family Medicine
Symptoms suggest: This may be the case, but not always. Usually time will tel you the answer for sure. Try a home test if your period is one week late and then see what it shows you.
Answered on Jun 25, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
25 years experience Gynecology
Not likely: If period started then not likely pregnant unprotected sex just 6 days ago is not likely to show pregnancy that early.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Curtis Wong
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast changes: Could be a sign of pregnancy but without really seeing you, this is pure speculation. You should see your primary doctor to have an evaluation and th ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not really but: You can always simply check a home test. Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctors office. They can detect a p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month