A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ms patient. vertigo, dizzy eyes, pounding heart and extreme fatigue where breathing feels like work. how likely is it for ms to affect breathing/heart?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience Neurology
Not likely: Multiple sclerosis does not directly affect breathing or the heart, but it is well known that ms can cause profound fatigue.
Answered on Mar 9, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Not usual: MS doesn't directly affect heart or lung, but Copaxone (glatiramer) injection reactions can create flushing, chest heaviness, and general malaise, lasting about 10-15 minutes. You might also be reacting to use of triptans, so spend some time with your doctor and source out answers.
Answered on Jan 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Another doctor: If the BP is way below your past measurements for no reason and you are still dizzy, you need to find another doctor who would work with you given you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Serious symptoms: I see you list adrenal fatigue and have had a lot of testing. Have you had a diagnosis of MS? It does sound like you have dysautonomia and should be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Lawrence
21 years experience Cardiology
Get help if persists: Most common thing are premature beats. Tend to occur more at rest. Usually not dangerous. Things like allergy meds, lack of sleep, alcohol, low potass ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Unlikely: Most pineal cysts, if remain small, will cause no symptoms at all and are just an incidental finding on imaging. Your multiple symptoms need to be as ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month