A 14-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it harmful for my 14 year old son with hypertension to take different medications for it every week for 6 weeks to see which one works best for him?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Hypertension: I hope your son has been evaluated by a pediatric cardiologist and/or pediatric nephrologist to determine the cause of his hypertension. Changing medication weekly is not helpful because some medication take longer than a week to start working.
Answered on Mar 16, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Tylenol, (acetaminophen) Motrin: It is perfectly ok to use acetomenophen (tylenol) or Ibuprofen (advil, motrin) short term while on blood pressure medications. Problems only if long ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
39 years experience Hand Surgery
Complicated: A rheumatologist will have to evaluate your severity and medical history before deciding the best treatment.
2
2 thanks
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes, there are many options out there
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month