A member asked:

Am i gonna get skin cancer by being a couple feet away from a reptile uvb bulb for about a couple hours a day? what should i do

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Sewa Legha answered

Specializes in Medical Oncology

Knowing that it causes melanoma, a dangerous form of cancer should make you stop using uvb from now on. This a cancer which can be fatal...So stay away from this stuff.

Answered Mar 9, 2014

4.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it true a mole on bottom of foot is sign of skin cancer

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...