U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

does mastocytosis go away?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Skin problem: This is a skin disorder. I recommend asking a dermatologist this question.
Dr. Brant Ward
Allergy and Immunology 13 years experience
Usually: Most cases of cutaneous (just in the skin) mastocytosis start in childhood and will go away as a person gets older. Sometimes the spots may stay but the reactions from them (itching or hives when the spots are irritated) fade over time. Systemic mastocytosis (throughout the body and bone marrow) is much rarer, but usually will not go away. See as specialist in mastocytosis for more information.
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Skin problem: This is a skin disorder. I recommend asking a dermatologist this question.
Dr. Brant Ward
Allergy and Immunology 13 years experience
Usually: Most cases of cutaneous (just in the skin) mastocytosis start in childhood and will go away as a person gets older. Sometimes the spots may stay but the reactions from them (itching or hives when the spots are irritated) fade over time. Systemic mastocytosis (throughout the body and bone marrow) is much rarer, but usually will not go away. See as specialist in mastocytosis for more information.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Whats mastocytosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Skin problem: This is a skin disorder. I recommend asking a dermatologist this question.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How do I find information on mastocytosis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Skin problem: This is a skin disorder. I recommend asking a dermatologist this question.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Anyone diagnosed mastocytosis? How?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Skin problem: This is a skin disorder. I recommend asking a dermatologist this question.
A 43-year-old member asked:

I have mastocytosis and I want it to go away. What to do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brant Ward
Allergy and Immunology 13 years experience
Not much: Mastocytosis of the skin is common in children and is ususally resolved by or before the teenage years. In adults, it may or may not ever resolve. Mastocytosis throughout the body (systemic mastocytosis) will most likely never go away, but luckily is not life-threatening. In rare cases where the systemic mastocytosis is associated with leukemia, chemotherapy may help. See a specialist for info.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What exactly is mastocytosis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brant Ward
Allergy and Immunology 13 years experience
Too many mast cells: Mastocytosis is an overgrowth of mast cells, immune cells that release histamine and other chemicals upon activation. There are several forms, from small collections of cells in the skin (urticaria pigmentosa) to increased numbers in the bone marrow and throughout the body (systemic mastocytosis). Symptoms vary from hive-like reactions to recurrent anaphylaxis. See a specialist for more details.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
