U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

can a high-powered magnetic resonance imaging scanner cause cancer to patients or staff?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Berns
Pathology 20 years experience
No known association: Mri relies on changing nuclear atomic spin, and does not change the chemical bonds of molecules, which can alter dna and cause cancer. However, the use of a contrast agent in patients called gadolinium during the procedure may induce the onset of a debilitating malady commonly known as nsf/nfd. This can cause fibrosing throughout the body. http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/550783.
Dr. Lawrence Hochman
Radiation Oncology 31 years experience
No: While x-ray based scans do expose the patient to radiation that potentially can cause dna mutations and cancer. Mri does not use radiation, but relies on the nuclear state of atoms. This type of scanning is not known to cause cancer.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
No: There are no increased rates of cancers, and no experimental evidence that a magnetic field and the pulse sequences used alter dna, as x-rays and ultra-violet light do. The problem with mri's is discomfort in the magnets cause noise, and the cost of the equipment - not cancer causing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of penile cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Usually none: Penile cancer is usually asymptomatic (ie, no symptoms). It may look ulcerated and have discharge, but there is usually no pain associated with it. There may be bleeding from the tumor or look dry and without discharge.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the difference in the various stages of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
A 81-year-old member asked:

Is provenge (sipuleucel-t) the leading treatment of prostate cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
May 18, 2013
A 29-year-old member asked:

Blood out of the mouth mean you have cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

If i've been using smokeless tobacco for two years, how can I tell if I will get oral cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Beck
Dentistry 11 years experience
High risk: Smokeless tobacco greatly increases your chances of oral cancer. If you drink alcohol with it, the risk is even greater. You will inevitably get some form of oral pathology if you continue to use smokeless tobacco. Please stop immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 1, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
