A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had surgery on my foot a week ago.today i woke up with a painful, itchy rash that started on palms but has spread all over. what could it be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Ck your post op meds: If you have palmer rash from post-op, and were placed on antibiotics, or other meds, you must consider if this could be a possibility or not. In either case, contact your foot doctor, or surgeon, and let her/him know about it, so they can advise you further. This is best done in person. You don't want this getting out of hand, and compromising your health.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Pimply rash: Sight unseen, the rash may be due to impetigo. Use an antibiotic oitment on the rash
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Not Zoster: Pustulosis palmaris et plantaris. Dyshidrotic eczema. Pompholix. Psoriasis. Id reaction. See a dermatologist for diagnosis and therapy.
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Hand foot and mouth?: It's very uncommon for adults, common for kids. In the last few weeks i've seen several adults with hand, foot, and mouth disease. It's an uncomforta ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Allergy: I would want to know if you had a CULTURE or other test to prove Strep throat. Then, I would want to know WHAT MEDICINE you were put on. It's possible ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month