U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old male asked:

is having injection shots of lipodissolve on lipoma is effective. i have multiple lipomas i want to get rid of them or shrink soo much so they notseen?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NO: First must to have a biopsy of one lesion , most of the time when multiple are usually neurofibromas not lipomas , most likely some one in your family has them also , can not be dissolved safely with injections , best option will be removal.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
It works: But takes a while and us uncomfortable . Have done it before.
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Lipodissolve can be used to dissolve lipomas however they may return since the capsule is not removed. Surgery is usually done as an outpatient and there is minimal risk of complications however there will be a scar.
Mar 10, 2014
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Provided original answer
But the fat is completely gone forever within. Have not seen return surgery is an option
Mar 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 28-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
