A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if iud is removed nd i had intercourse same day is there a possiblity to be preg? im bleeding from iud removal was told its normal. im fertile tmrw

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: No not that day. Bleeding often occurs with iud removal . You could get pregnant soon though.
Answered on Mar 6, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnant: Yes it is possible to be pregnant.
Answered on Mar 6, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Still possible if...: As long as insemination occurs at the time of ovulation, pregnancy may happen although the inside of uterus right after iud removal is not in its best ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : Once the Mirena (levonorgestrel) comes out, you are no longer protected against pregnancy. I usually recommend waiting a few cycles to allow the uteri ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Adler
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely, but.....: You can get pregnant immediately after removal of an iud, depending where you are in your cycle. That being said, if you are only 4 days post removal, ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not normal: Did you have the IUD removed or did you personally find the string and pull it out? Either way, a MD exam may be needed to be sure that the cervix was ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month