A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

when does nausea from birth control pills go away? on second month, a few days in taking antibiotics for uti can that be making it worse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: The antibiotics are not a probable cause for prolonging your reaction to bcps (if that is what it is). If the nausea was due to the bcps it will probably disappear in a month or so. If, however, you are having thoughts of suicide you need to go asap to a psychiatrist and have this assessed before you do something which will be regretted. Go now. Do not wait. Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Antibiotics ; BCP: The only antibiotic with proven interference with bcps is rifampin. This is not making your nausea worse. You need to see a psychiatrist as an emerg ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rothfeld
Specializes in Pediatrics
Nothin's wrong: That's ok. Finish the antibiotics as prescribed. Get checked again if symptoms persist or come back.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No worries: The current thinking is that except for rifampin, other commonly-used antibiotics do not alter the effectiveness of birth control pills. This is likel ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Doubtful : It is theoretically possible but with the plan b pill most unlikely. Always use a backup method if taking antibiotics if taking BCP. Wait until your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month