U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it necessary to undergo a dilatation & curettage after a lost pregnacy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not always: Early miscarriages of less than 6 to 8 weeks sometimes do not retain products of conception obviating the d & c. Always check with your ob-gyn md for examination post miscarriage to determine the necessity of d & c or not.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
