A member asked:

Should i do dilatation and curettage if miscarriage?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias answered

Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine

D&c is not mandatory after miscarriage - that would depend on how far along the pregnancy was when it was lost, whether you have fibroids, hematologic disorders or other medical problems. Altaernative options: Misoprostol to induce abortion and expectant management.

Answered Jun 30, 2014

5.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Dilation and curettage (d&c) pain?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

I have to have a dilation and curettage. What should I expect?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is anesthesia required for dilation and curettage?

12 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

Dilation and Curettage 2 time within 2 month and still bleeding?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What is a dilation and curettage done for?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...