U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Should i do dilatation and curettage if miscarriage?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 27 years experience
Depends.: D&c is not mandatory after miscarriage - that would depend on how far along the pregnancy was when it was lost, whether you have fibroids, hematologic disorders or other medical problems. Altaernative options: Misoprostol to induce abortion and expectant management.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dilation and curettage (d&c) pain?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
I have to have a dilation and curettage. What should I expect?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
Is anesthesia required for dilation and curettage?
4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dilation and Curettage 2 time within 2 month and still bleeding?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
What is a dilation and curettage done for?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
