U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me what you suggest if you put salicylic acid on a wart will it grow back?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Depends: Warts grow. Usually warts are treated with different methods, over the counter, and doctor medical procedures like cauterizing and cryosurgery. The response of the warts to OTC medications usually depend on how large they have gotten, small warts are more likely to respond to OTC. Warts can grow back if they aren't completely destroyed by either medication or the procedure.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
Is salicylic acid effective prescription for removing plantar warts?
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
Are the 40% salicylic acid wart remover pads safe to use on a 3 year old?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
How effective is the duofilm liquid salicylic acid wart remover?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
Can I use salicylic acid 17% n lactic acid to treat warts on face n neck?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jun 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
