U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is tamiflu (oseltamivir) safe for adults?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Tamiflu (oseltamivir): Tamillu is general recognized as safe, however there are some people who react to tamiflu (oseltamivir) with minor or major reactions that can be very serious. It is very difficult to tell who might have a severe reaction.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: Unless their is an allergy or contraindication to taking it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
