A member asked:

Is it okay to take the generic form of robitussin (guaifenesin) while pregnant?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Andrea Kossler answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Not recommended: Robitussin (guaifenesin) is a risk category c for use during pregnancy. This means there are insufficient human studies to determine risk to the fetus, however animals studies show adverse effect and toxicity on fetus. This drug should be used only if the potential benefit outweighs the potential risk to the fetus. You should speak with your obgyn doctor prior to use. Check out safefetus.Com for other questions.

Answered 3/2/2014

4.4k views

Thank

Related Questions