A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to take pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) and 800mg ibuprofen at the same time; to prevent stomach upset?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Ok: Ok but be warned that your bowel movements may turn black from peptobismol.
Answered on Sep 25, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
And if you take ibuprofen for menstrual pain, remember it prolongs bleeding.
Feb 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
It may not: Pepto may not be strong enough to counteract damage done by the nsaid. If the pain has worsened suddenly, consider visiting the ED for an evaluation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Ashesh Patel
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes!: There are no known interactions between azithromycin (Z-pak) and Pepto Bismol (bismuth subsalicylate). To reduce upset stomach and diarrhea, take the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 8-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
43 years experience Pediatrics
Low: You could use a regular dose with no problems
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: You should not use the adult pepto. It contains salycelates which are linked to Reye Syndrome in kids, a devastating cause of liver failure and death ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month