U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Morrisville, PA
A female asked:

Shin hematoma x 3 wks, now getting pink, shiny, quite warm. measures approx 2" long. mri r/o bone involvement and tumour a week ago. emergency?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Orthopedic Surgery 45 years experience
No emergency! If ---: You get fever, chills, increasing pains, glands in the groin or behind the knee, then u should be urgently seen by your pcp. Shin is fairly commonly injured site. The hematoma site should be kept clean, probably covered, avoid injuring it further and it should improve and heal completely. A heating pad might be also helpful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
