U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

my mucus is a deep yellowish green, did my cold give rise to a bacterial sinus infection?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Maybe: One of the common myths about the common cold is that any yellow or green mucous means there is a bacterial infection present. All viral upper respiratory infections (colds) can make yellow mucous even without bacteria. The predominant feature is time and change. If you have had a cold for longer than 7-10 days, or if suddenly you develop thicker mucous after seeming to get better, its possible.
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
It depends...: Many studies have concluded that the color of one's mucus cannot predict whether one has a bacterial infection or a viral infection. Statistically, most upper respiratory infections (uri's) are caused by viruses (the common cold). As a general rule, one should see a physician if your symptoms are progressively worsening.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Not necessarily: The association between the color of mucus and the presence of infection was removed long ago. Sinus infection would be defined by the presence of other symptoms - sore throat, headache, facial pains, earache, fatigue, chills, sweats, post nasal drip, achiness.
Dr. Cynthia Point
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Maybe: You may have had your viral infection turn bacterial. The best way to find out is to have your doctor check you out. If it is only a very small amount of discolored mucus, it may clear on it's own, but if it has been going on for days, it is important to get it checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 3, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
