A member asked:

I have been experiencing a fluttering movement lately in my stomach. i have the mirena (levonorgestrel) iud so my periods arent on time ever. any chance of pregnancy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Christina Adberg answered

Specializes in Gynecology

Unlikely: The Mirena (levonorgestrel) is over 99.5% effective. So it's not impossible, just really unlikely, that you could have conceived. And if you are feeling a baby moving in there, you'd have to be more than 4 months along, and that would be surprising. However impossible it is, you can always take a pregnancy test to put your mind at ease!

Answered 6/30/2014

4.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question