A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can a grand mal seizure cause permanent brain damage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Not likely: A grand mal seizure may originate from pre-existing permanent brain damage, or from a new event such as a tumor or vascular lesion. The events in a grand mal seizure, although dramatic, usually do not increase brain damage unless they are recurrent. You can injure the rest of your body depending upon what you were doing at the time of the seizure. You should see a neurologist; seizure specialist.
Answered on Mar 26, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Benign by definition: It is good to point out a difference here between a seizure occurring with a fever & a "febrile seizure". Anyone with a variety of different types of ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mohammad Homsi
32 years experience in Neurology
Usually not: To call the seizure as a febrile seizure, the age of the child should be between 6 mo and 6 yrs, the seizure should be associated with the sudden rais ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Definition issue: By definition, febrile seizures are considered benign, lasting only minutes & not leading to respiratory compromise. As long as the brain & heart get ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience in Pediatric Neurology
Yes: Epileptic seizures can occur from most areas of the brain. When the symptoms are limited to the localized areas, they are called partial seizures. T ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month