A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i pass non-wart genital hpv to my baby through cuddling, kissing his cheeks, changing his diapers with unclean hands, etc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Let me explain: Studies have shown hpv transmission between hands and genitals of the same person and sexual partners is possible, partridge reports men's fingertips became positive for high risk hpv at more than half the rate (26% per 2 years) as their genitals (48%) winer reports 14% of fingertip samples from sexually active women were positive. So clean your hands before.
Answered on May 16, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Very unlikely: Transmission of hpv geneally requires close physical contact.
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
In : In short...Yes. These lesions are caused by the hpv virus and can be transmitted by contact like any other virus. Over the last 20 years we are seein ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
Highly unlikely: Only a few studies have looked at how people get oral hpv, and some of these studies show conflicting results. More research is needed to understand h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Child care: Genital HPV - the types that cause genital warts, cervical dysplasia, cervical cancer, penile cancer, anal cancer and throat cancer are transmitted se ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month