A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do you recommend wheat germ oil for acne and scars?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Get a real Rx: I suspect that these internet remedies are cruel pranks. It's not going to touch either active disease or scars. If topical benzoyl peroxide as tolerated has not cleared your active disease in two weeks, get with your personal physician for prescription-strength rx. Only a specialist with a laser, filler, or microsurgery can make the scars less visible.
Answered on Feb 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
44 years experience Dermatology
No.: Vitamin E has no effect on scars and will only plug your oils glands further. If you are getting scarring, you need to see a dermatologist. People thi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
You decide: This is a pop remedy that's a weak estrogen and is preferred by "natural healing" types to the mainstream stuff that obviously works. Don't short-chan ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Try it: It may relieve the redness like many other things can, and will probably only hide the scars during the time it's in place -- it is shiny and make the ... Read More
1
1 comment
A male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
No, it: Won't help. Check w/your dermatologist for recommendations and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month