U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Should i be worried i missed 2 doses of isoniazid for tb?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Isaacs
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Missed isoniazid: No, missing only 2 doses of inh would not be a problem. Tb is very slow growing, so missing 2 doses wouldn't be enough time for it to recover and start growing again.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Help! really worried? I missed 2 doses of isoniazid for tb?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Isoniazid: "Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take a double dose of this medication." REF: http://www.rxlist.com/isoniazid-tablets-drug/patient-images-side-effects.htm#missdose


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
