U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
White Lake, WI
A 51-year-old female asked:

how long for celiac test results after biopsy.

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Depends on lab, but: Celiac disease often presents in the small bowel as "patchy" so biopsies of only one area may not be representative. Also, if you have celiac disease but eliminated gluten long enough for classic villous blunting changes in the small bowel to have resolved, then biopsies will look normal ; the disease may be missed. Talk to your doctor about definitive diagnostic criteria for your piece-of-mind.
Dr. Ira Rubin
Dr. Ira Rubin answered
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Biopsy result: Depends on how busy a lab is but in general one to two weeks.
Dr. Joram Seggev
Specializes in Allergy and Immunology
Not by colonoscopy: The diagnosis of celiac disease is made by biopsy of the duodenum, the first part of the small bowel. That part is reached by egd (esophago-gastro-duodenoscopy), an examination with a tube through the mouth. Suggestive evidence is also with special blood tests. Colonoscopy is examination of the large intestine (colon). Neither that nor ct make the diagnosis of celiac disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if i would like to do biopsy test at tata hospital.Can you give me the advice?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Berns
Pathology 20 years experience
Ask your doctor: A biopsy is a serious procedure and does have some risk to it. Please ask your doctor for more information.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of waking up after biopsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 29 years experience
Excellent for most: Very few people simply fail to wake up after anesthesia. Talk with your doctor.
A 40-year-old member asked:

My oral surgeon said he wanted to do a biopsy. What all could be the reasons?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Oral Biopsy: We often can't determine what an unusual growth or lesion is without actually biopsying it and having an Oral Pathologist examine it under the microscope. Then we know what it is and whether or not it requires treatment and if so what type of treatment. In a similar fashion, your MD can't determine if you have High Blood Pressure merely by looking at you and without actually taking it.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Wanted to know if doctor always take biopsy in a gastroscopy if even the result indicated that it was normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Riley Alexander
Pathology 11 years experience
No. : Taking a biopsy is done at the discretion of the physician performing the endoscopy. Biopsies are primarily done for areas of suspicion or surveillance. Being some things can only be seen under the microscope "normal" areas may also be biopsied some times, but certainly not all the time.
Los Angeles, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

I have a BI-RAD category 3 should I be scared?? what does that mean? should I be doing biopsy??

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. K. Mujib Haque
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Repeat Mamo 6 Mos: MOST LIKELY benign Bi-Rad III, however recommendations are to REPEAT Mamogram in 6 Months. There may be regional varaitions in the Radiologists in your area, some are more conservative and will READ BiRAD III if any suspicion at all. If any doubts ask you Radioloist if this Mamogram can be read independently by another Radiologist. Speak also with your Primary Physician so that She can guide you


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 20, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
