U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 49-year-old male asked:

pulmonologist wants me to use prednisone for 1 week..cardiologist says 1 week ok..2 stents in lad...is this safe to use for 1 week?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 34 years experience
Depends on need: Most of our patients have history of smoking and hence atherosclerosis and have to be treated for their hearts. There has been no contraindication and i don't believe there is a study to say that the pulse use of steroid to treat lung problems have caused clogging of stents as long as treatments are also given. Smoking, diabetes and use of Insulin are worse, and we all deal with them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
