U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Temple, TX
A 46-year-old female asked:

Can kava kava extract, valerian root or st. johns wort cause a false positive for benzos on a hair follicle test?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Hair follicle testing relies not on screening tests, but on the confirmatory/definitive tests when bands of substances are found in hair. The results are highly accurate, and are not effected by washing or coloring or anything that is on the outside of the hair. It has been shown that some herbal supplements, esp from china, actually contain benzos and other substances not listed on ingredients.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
No, but: All these are a useless waste of money ; sometimes harmful. Why a hair follicle test? Collecting hairs for how long? There must be a special reason as this is not a routine test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
