U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 36-year-old female asked:

12mo son diagnosis with silent aspiration at 5mo; also has gerd. otherwise healthy & structurally ok. will he outgrow (& what age)? or at what age is intervention needed (slp)? can slp help now at 12 mo?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Judy Black
23 years experience
Yes, SLP helpful: Any time a child has swallowing problem they need to a see an slp. An slp can be helpful, even in infancy. They help to develop swallow skills and help decide when a follow up swallow study should be done. It's hard to make predictions about if or when a child will outgrow a swallowing problem but therapy is an important part of gaining swallowing skills.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Probable: Most infants with reflux will "outgrow it" but a few may not. I don't believe there are data to show you when it may cease for a particular infant. These are issues you need to follow up with the pediatrician to determine when and if surgical intervention may be required.
Last updated Mar 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
