A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm using plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) 200mg and prednisone 10mg for rheumatoid arthritis, can i take vitamin c while using these medications.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Sandra Pinkham
52 years experience Holistic Medicine
Re-evaluate: If you are having fatigue, joint swelling and pain while on Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) and Prednisone you may want to re-evaluate your total treatment. Vitamin c with bioflavanoids together with a high quality curcurmin and boswelia can block histamine and cytokines found elevated in rheumatoid arthritis. It is also helpful to eat foods that are anti-inflammatory, optimize vit d3, and manage stress skillfully.
Answered on Aug 22, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Vitamin c is fine to take while taking these medications. Not sure why you would take it, though. Recent studies have shown that your food should provide you with enough vitamins so if your food is inadequate, dietary modifications are necessary to get it where it should be.
Answered on Feb 18, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes you can.
Answered on Feb 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Lots: Glucosamine, chondroitin, Curcumin, L-Carnosine, Bioperine, Reservatol, Bitter Melon, Fish Oil can be substances/supplements that have shown beneficia ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
HA ; eye issues: I am not certain whether your headache and eye troubles have to do with either rheumatoid arthritis or any medication you listed. Plaquvenil is known ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Neal Birnbaum
50 years experience Rheumatology
I'm : I'm sorry to read that your RA has been so difficult to control. It would appear that you have been under the care of a qualified rheumatologist but ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: If you have swelling or dynovitis you will require something stronger than plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine). The Prednisone should also be tapered. If ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month