A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am on prednisone an, d plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) for rheumatoid arthritis. i woke up with a horrible headache and my eyes hurt to move them around. is this serious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
HA ; eye issues: I am not certain whether your headache and eye troubles have to do with either rheumatoid arthritis or any medication you listed. Plaquvenil is known to affect the retina of the eye but in a more chronic fashion rather than acute. You may be having a migraine headache or another type of headache (cluster) but without further questioning and examining you, it's hard to tell. Don't delay, go see doc.
Answered on Feb 9, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Pinkham
52 years experience Holistic Medicine
Re-evaluate: If you are having fatigue, joint swelling and pain while on Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) and Prednisone you may want to re-evaluate your total treat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Neal Birnbaum
50 years experience Rheumatology
I'm : I'm sorry to read that your RA has been so difficult to control. It would appear that you have been under the care of a qualified rheumatologist but ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: If you have swelling or dynovitis you will require something stronger than plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine). The Prednisone should also be tapered. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: The combination is often a very effective treatment.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month