U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kellogg, ID
A 44-year-old female asked:

i have been taking garcinia cambogia for two days while taking seroquel and wellbutrin (bupropion) now i have a rash down my upper left arm is that an allergy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Could be a rash: Yes, you could have an allergy to the last thing you added, the garcinia. How about stopping that and see if the rash clears. If so, you have your answer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Had arthroscopic knee surgery 2 mos ago but fell 2 days ago, and painful swelling, could I have reinjured it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Yes, but probably no: I tell all my patients how to protect their knees after surgery often with bracing and/or crutches. My guess is that most fall at some point in the early postoperative period. So you are in good company. It really spends on two things: what exact surgery was performed, and how bad was the fall? You should check with your surgeon to see how concerned he or she is. A quick check alleviates anxiety.
MD
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can a child's enlarged tonsils contribute to cough variant asthma/general allergies?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Probably yes: A child who has big tonsils in the throat and big adenoids, with bad allergy symptoms, likely coughs on and off, has trouble breathing through the nose, and at night has trouble sleeping due to snoring. Taking the tonsils and adenoids out, along with using steroid nasal sprays in the nose, may make his life a great deal smoother (sleeps better, coughs less, breathes easier through the nose).
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Allergists are great but only an ENT can perform the procedure.
Oct 19, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2017

Disclaimer:
