U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 35-year-old female asked:

help , can a lower left impacted wisdom tooth cause , clicking jaw , on the left only, neckache , sinus inflammation, dizzy headaches \like migraines?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Kessler
Periodontics 56 years experience
Check for TMJ: There appears to be a good chance you may have temperomandibular joint dysfunction. The symptoms you describe all fit for that problem. You need to find a dentist who usually deals with TMJ problems.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Partially: All your symptoms can be explained by an infected wisdom tooth. Except the clicking jaw. Have an oral surgeon examine you to sort things out.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
No, TMJ syndrome: TMJ syndrome may cause ear pain, ringing in the ears, headache, jaw clicking and dizziness. Proper diagnosis is the key to successful treatment. See Orofacial Pain expert for a consultation and treatment options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
