U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 18-year-old male asked:

Can i resume smoking after 6 month of healing time for fracture on the midshaft femur bone? or should i hold it for at least a year?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 35 years experience
6 months: Can turn into a year and then for a lifetime. Any doctor who tells you or encourages you to do so should hold that advise. You have not been smoking for 6 months. The withdrawal from nicotine is gone, only the behavioral problem of "being used to" you have to contend with. Remember, smoking can still cause avascular necrosis of the femoral head and other bad things. I hope you stop smoking.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
