U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old male asked:

Are there any dangers in taking l-tyrosine supplements or acetyl-l-tyrosine supplements along with prozac (fluoxetine) 40mg daily?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Levin
Psychiatry 42 years experience
See previous answer: Same response i gave regarding citalopram and l-try..
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Eric Levin
Dr. Eric Levin commented
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Provided original answer
What is your goal? Never add anything without discussing with your Dr. A risk albeit slim of a Serotonergic Syndrome,discuss with your Psychiatrist, be aware of the signs and symptoms. He / She can explain the difference between signs and symptoms. Also discuss all Dx's & Rx,Escitalopram vs Citalopram, all treatment options especially therapy should be included. Therapist-MD talk essential!
Feb 17, 2014
Dr. AUSTINA CHO
Psychiatry 27 years experience
No, but use w/ care: L-tyrosine and acetyl-l-tyrosine supplements are used to improve mood and memory by some persons. They should not be used in combo w/ maoi's as there is a risk of hypertensive crisis. There shouldn't be any major drug interaction w/ prozac (fluoxetine). Acetyl-l-tyrosine has better absorption ; bioavailability so u may need a lower dose of it compared to l-tyrosine. However, use caution and consult your dr.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
