U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 22-year-old male asked:

hello. is it safe to mix and apply different topical antifungal treatments (e.g. azole creams) together? i have suspected tinea versicolor. thank you.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Safe: But what is the point? No benefit to rubbing on one and then rubbing on another. Most effective treatment is Fluconazole pill, 2 pills a week apart. It will return, typically late summer. Use a dandruff shampoo on body in shower every day to inhibit the organism.
Dr. Elise Sadoun
Family Medicine 14 years experience
No benefit: There's not any benefit to mixing them, and you can increase the side effects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How should I treat my laundry to kill tinea versicolor?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
You do not need to: Tinea versicolr does not typically infect clothes but if you want added insurance to potentially to prevent reinfection you could wadhvyour clothes inbhot water.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

What is a tinea versicolor?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Fungal skin problem: Tinea versicolor if a fungal skin infection, usually on the back, chest, abdomen, and neck. Selsun blue shampoo, containing selenium, can help. A person can put selsun blue on the rash areas, wait 10-15 minutes, and then take his regular shower. If he does this once a day for 3 days, then once a week for 3 weeks, and then once a month, it should work. Skin color takes many months to even out.
Prattville, AL
A 40-year-old female asked:

What causes tinea versicolor?

2 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Belis Aladag
Family Medicine 15 years experience
Fungus: Tinea versicolor is caused by a fungus. Usually the particular type of fungus involved is malassezia furfur.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How long after tinea versicolor treatment is it okay to get a tan again?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Tinea versicolr: It is never ok to get a tan since this represents skin injury which may someday come back to haunt you. There is nothing special with tinea versicolor which should prevent you from going into the sun.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Tinea versicolor - how long does it take for the little whitish spots to return to normal color?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Tinea versicolor: It often takes several weeks or longer for your skin color to return to normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 19, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
